Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Fargo, N.D. July 24, 1998

Final Results

83.5 lbs.

1st - Taylor Graham, Forrest Grove, Ore. dec. Kyle Klooster, Grand Haven, Mich., 9-4

3rd - Justin Pearch, Oregon City, Ore. dec. Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, Minn., 3-2

5th - Leo Bugaj, Hot Springs, Ark. pin Kevin Egolf, Glastonbury, Conn., 0:23

7th - James Holt, Tulare, Calif. won by tech. fall over Joey Neigum, Bismarck, N.D., 12-2

88 lbs.

1st - Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. dec. Jaffari Vanier, Minneapolis, Minn., 7-1

3rd - Eric Stevenson, Newberg, Ore. pin Sean Bolen, Lake Oswego, Ore., 1:47

5th - Nathan Kendjorsky, Yorkville, Ohio dec. Sammy Vigil, Thornton, Colo., 4-2

7th - Kollin Leopold, Lakefield, Minn. dec. Jeremiah Guilford, Highland, Calif., 9-6

94.5 lbs.,

1st - Joe Streu, San Jose, Calif. dec. John Foster, Massillon, Ohio, 10-7

3rd - Ethan Kyle, St. Charles, Mo. dec. Matt Wright, Newport News, Va., 8-3

5th - Fred Farmer, Vancouver, Wash. dec. Lucas Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 7-6, ot

7th - Tyshawn Scarlett, Freeport, N.Y. dec. Jon Gard, Indianapolis, Ind., 14-11, ot

103.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Moreno, Firebaugh, Calif. dec. Martin Mitchell, Tonasket, Wash., 7-5

3rd - Jeff Breese, Claysville, Pa. won by tech. fall over Ricky Garcia, Cerritos, Calif., 14-2

5th - Mark Rusak, Reading, Pa. pin Troy Forte, Pittsford, N.Y., 3:48

7th - William Reick, Durham, Calif. won by tech. fall over Josh Wooton, Urbana, Ohio, 14-2

112 lbs.

1st -Chris Fleege>r, Trout Run, Pa. dec. Chris Rodrigues, Marietta, Ga., 7-3

3rd - Michael Simpson, Anaheim, Calif. won by tech. fall over Ron Tarquinio, McDonald, Pa., 10-0

5th - Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio dec. Tom Clum, Arvada, Colo., 12-7

7th - Ben Cherrington, Granby, Colo. won by inj. def. over Nathan Schy, Newport News, Va.

121 lbs.

1st - Paul Collum, Bolingbrook, Ill. pin Aaron Brown, Pottstown, Pa., 3:09

3rd - Joe Crecca, Cranford, N.J. dec. Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington, Minn., 5-4

5th - Richie Cordova, Heber City, Utah dec. Joe Johnston, Prairie Village, Kan., 7-0

7th - Lambros Fotos, East Moline, Ill. dec. Frank Gill, Santa Ana, Calif., 6-1

132 lbs.

1st - Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis, Minn. pin Robert Estrada, Fresno, Calif., 3:34

3rd - Greg Jones, Slickville, Pa. dec. Chris Nedens, Hardin, Mont., 7-4

5th - Chris Stith, Virginia Beach, Va. dec. Ty Eustice, Blue Earth, Minn., 3-2

7th - William Campbell, Indianapolis, Ind. dec. Miguel Gutierrez, Bakersfield, Calif., 12-4

143 lbs.

1st - Mike Pirozzola, Levittown, Pa. won by tech. fall over David Bolyard, Lakemore, Ohio, 12-2

3rd - Jason Woodall, Dupont, Pa. dec. Troy Letters, Glenshaw, Pa., 11-5

5th -, Joshua Sheridan, Fort Myers, Fla. dec. Ernesto Vera, Va., 7-3

7th - Zemoir Pittman, Flint, Mich. dec. Trevor Hill, Lincoln, Neb., 8-3

154 lbs.

1st - Paul Bradley, Tama, Iowa dec. Mike Kratz, Oconto Falls, Wis., 6-4

3rd - Bryan Cowdin, Worthington, Minn. dec. Ryan Hagen, Sidney, Mont., 6-3

5th - Jake Rosholt, Sandpoint, Idaho won by tech. fall over Justin Salas, Green River, Wyo., 11-0

7th - Nick Ciarcia, Berlin, Conn. dec. Joe McGann, Franklin, Mass., 8-2

167 lbs.

1st - Matt Daddino, Franklin Square, N.Y. dec. Matt Winterberg, Richland Center, Wis., 8-2

3rd - Andrew Curran, Chicago, Ill. dec. Derek Egeler, Chelsea, Mich., 6-2

5th - Gavin Proctor, Kannapolis, N.C. dec. Tommy Evans, Lawton, Okla., 6-5

7th - Mike Athey, Green Bay, Wis. dec. Chris Smolk, Ravvena, Ohio, 12-9

182.5 lbs.

1st - Dan Sable, Middle Island, N.Y. dec. Mike Carr, Flemington, N.J., 8-5

3rd - Chris Price, Beech Grove, Ind. dec. Ryan Kirst, Mansfield, Ohio, 4-2

5th - Jonathan Carlisle, Utah dec. Adam Sesso, Schaumburg, Ill., 3-2

7th - K.C. Walsh, Tacoma, Wash. dec. Robert Dyer, Salem, Ore., 11-6



1st - Luke Abercrombie, Whitehall, Mich. dec. Winfield Chester, Mishawaka, Ind., 9-7

3rd Lanfer Simpson, Waynesburg, Pa. dec. James Kassner, Elk Grove, Ill., 8-2

5th - Eli Ross, Owatonna, Minn. pin Matt Hasbrook, Indianapolis, Ind., 1:48

7th - Jason Vincens, Wheaton, Ill. pin Mike Engelman, Spencer, Iowa, 0:58

242 lbs.

1st - Timothy Daly, Villa Park, Ill. dec. Tim Taylor, Clearfield, Pa., 5-4

3rd - Mark Lander, Council Bluffs, Iowa dec. Wade McLeod, Muscatine, Iowa, 3-1

5th - Danny Misenheimer, Salisbury, N.C. pin Ryan Martinez, Greeley, Colo., 1:13

7th - Ben Connell, Lugoff, S.C. dec. Joe Hennis,

Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Fleeger (PA)
Most Falls: Mike Kratz (WI), 5 in 5:48